CC SR 20160301 02 - Wireless TelecommunicationsCITY OF4�iRANCHO PALOS VERDES
[…] restrict entry or limit competition in both local and long-distance telephone service.
2. The California Public Utilities Commission ("CPUC") is primarily responsible for the
implementation of local telephone competition, and it issues certificates of public convenience
and necessity to new entrants that are qualified to provide competitive local telephone exchange
services and related telecommunications service, whether using their own facilities or the facilities
or services provided by other authorized telephone corporations.
3. Section 234(a) of the California Public Utilities Code defines a "telephone corporation" as "every
corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for
compensation within this state."
4. Section 616 of the California Public Utilities Code provides that a telephone corporation "may
condemn any property necessary for the construction and maintenance of its telephone line."
5. Section 2902 of the California Public Utilities Code authorizes municipal corporations to retain