CC SR 20160301 02 - Wireless TelecommunicationsCITY OF4�iRANCHO PALOS VERDES
[…] law regulates local authority over wireless facility deployments. The following are the
State of California code provisions which govern local regulation of ROW installations
and are significant to any analysis of proposed installations under the proposed
ordinance.
a) California Public Utilities Code Section 7901 and 7901.1
California Public Utilities Code ("CPUC") allows telecommunications facilities to be
installed in the ROW and case law specifically prohibits local entities from charging rent
for the ROW. CPUC Section 7901 says the following:
"Telegraph or telephone corporations may construct lines of
telegraph or telephone lines along and upon any public road
or highway, along or across any of the waters or lands within
this State, and may erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments
for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary
fixtures of their lines, in such manner and at such points as
not to incommode the public use of the road or highway or
interrupt the navigation of the waters."
The term "incommode" as used in the statute includes inconvenience, impeding,
obstructing, or hindering the use of the public rights of way. (Sprint PCS Assets, L.L.C.
v. City of Palos Verdes Estates (9th Cir. 2009) 583 F.3d 716, 723.) Thus, telephone