CC SR 20160301 02 - Wireless TelecommunicationsCITY OF4�iRANCHO PALOS VERDES
[…] invalid all state rules that restrict market entry to or limit competition in both local and long-
distance telephone service.
2 The California Public Utilities Commission ("CPUC") is primarily
responsible for the implementation of local telephone competition and it issues certificates of
public convenience and necessity ("CPCN") to new entrants that are qualified to provide
competitive local telephone exchange services and related telecommunications service, whether
using their own facilities or the facilities or services provided by other authorized telephone
corporations.
3. Section 234(a) of the California Public Utilities Code defines a "telephone
corporation" as "every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any
telephone line for compensation within this state."
4. Section 616 of the California Public Utilities Code provides that a
telephone corporation "may condemn any property necessary for the construction and
maintenance of its telephone line."
Page 2 of 32 u _2
01203.0015/287388.1 fl