CC SR 20160301 02 - Wireless TelecommunicationsCITY OF4�iRANCHO PALOS VERDES
[…] invalid all state rules that restrict entry or limit competition in both local and long-distance
telephone service.
2 The California Public Utilities Commission ("CPUC") is primarily
responsible for the implementation of local telephone competition and it issues certificates of
public convenience and necessity to new entrants that are qualified to provide competitive local
telephone exchange services and related telecommunications service, whether using their own
facilities or the facilities or services provided by other authorized telephone corporations.
3. Section 234(a) of the California Public Utilities Code defines a "telephone
corporation" as "every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any
telephone line for compensation within this state."
4. Section 616 of the California Public Utilities Code provides that a
telephone corporation "may condemn any property necessary for the construction and
maintenance of its telephone line."
5. Section 2902 of the California Public Utilities Code authorizes municipal