CC SR 20160301 02 - Wireless TelecommunicationsCITY OF4�iRANCHO PALOS VERDES
[…] review denied (June 26, 2013).) The Supreme Court in the City of Huntington Beach v.
Public Utilities Commission of the State of California held that section 7901 grants 'a
limited right to use the highways and does so only to the extent necessary for the
furnishing of services to the public."' (Id.) In essence, the right to construct in the public
ROW is subject to a reasonableness standard — the construction, placement or
modification must be reasonable so as not to incommode the public right of way.
(Newpath Networks LLC, supra, 2009 WL 9050819, at *15.)
Section 7901.1 reads as follows: "(a) It is the intent of the Legislature, consistent with
Section 7901, that municipalities shall have the right to exercise reasonable control as
to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed.
(b) The control, to be reasonable, shall, at a minimum, be applied to all entities in an
equivalent manner. (c) Nothing in this section shall add to or subtract from any existing
authority with respect to the imposition of fees by municipalities."
Section 7901.1 was designed to "bolster the cities' abilities with regard to construction
management and to send a message to telephone corporations that cities have
authority to manage their construction, without jeopardizing the telephone corporations'
statewide franchise.