The following are the State of California code provisions which govern local regulation of ROW installations and are significant to any analysis of proposed installations under the proposed ordinance. a) California Public Utilities Code Section 7901 and 7901.1 California Public Utilities Code ("CPUC") allows telecommunications facilities to be installed in the ROW and case law specifically prohibits local entities from charging rent for the ROW. CPUC Section 7901 says the following: "Telegraph or telephone corporations may construct lines of telegraph or telephone lines along and upon any public road or highway, along or across any of the waters or lands within this State, and may erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway or interrupt the navigation of the waters." The term "incommode" as used in the statute includes inconvenience, impeding, obstructing, or hindering the use of the public rights of way. (Sprint PCS Assets, L.L.C. v.