ORD 590U ORDINANCE NO. 590U
[…] CULTIVATION OF MARIJUANA, AND TO ADOPT REGULATIONS FOR
INDOOR PERSONAL CULTIVATION OF MARIJUANA
WHEREAS, the Control, Regulate and Tax Adult Use of Marijuana Act ("AUMA")
will appear on the statewide ballot at the November 8, 2016 general election as
Proposition 64; and
WHEREAS, based on recent polling data, the City Council of the City of Rancho
Palos Verdes believes it is likely that the AUMA will receive the required number of
votes to become law at the November 8, 2016, statewide general election; and
WHEREAS, California Constitution Article II, section 10(a) provides that a
statewide initiative measure which is "approved by a majority of votes thereon takes
effect the day after the election unless the measure provides otherwise"; and
WHEREAS, the AUMA does not provide for a specific effective date, thus the
provisions of the AUMA regarding personal use, possession, and cultivation of
marijuana become effective the day after the November 8, 2016, election if the AUMA
receives the required number of votes; and