This is consistent with Section 30211 of the Coastal Act, which states that "[development] shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization." In addition, the modified booths may provide improved security for the residents of the Oceanfront community. This is consistent with Section 30214(b) of the Coastal P C Resolution No. 2000-41 Page 3 of 12 Act, which requires that "the public access policies of [the Coastal Act] be carried out in a reasonable manner that consider the equities and that balances the rights of the individual property owner with the public's constitutional right of access." Therefore, as modified and conditioned by this action, the revised tract entry observation booths are consistent with the applicable coastal access policies of the Coastal Act.