PC RES 2009-031 P.C. RESOLUTION NO. 2009-3'1
[…] not create additional lots beyond those that currently exist, nor does it change the
single-family residential character of the Portuguese Bend Club and Portuguese
Bend Club East communities.
B. The proposed development, when located between the sea and the first public road,
is consistent with applicable public access and recreation policies of the Coastal
Act. As discussed above, the project site lies within an appealable portion of
Subregion 6 of the City's Coastal Specific Plan and is located between the sea and
the first public road (i.e., Palos Verdes Drive South). Section 30211 of the Coastal
Act states that"[development] shall not interfere with the public's right of access to
the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization." The discussion of
path and trail networks in Subregion 6 of the Coastal Specific Plan (p. S6-11)states
that "[the] area affords private coastal access of excellent quality to both residents
and [Portuguese Bend Club] members. This private access is a positive measure in