PC RES 2009-031 P.C. RESOLUTION NO. 2009-3'1
[…] Section 1: The Planning Commission makes the following findings of fact with
respect to the appeal letter and addendum filed timely on May 5, 2009, requesting that the
Planning Commission overturn the Rancho Palos Verdes Hearings Officer's conditional
approval of the requested Coastal Permit and Lot Line Adjustment:
A. The basis of the main appeal is that the requested action is not, in fact, a lot line
adjustment, but rather a parcel map, which should be subject to the provisions of
the Subdivision Map Act(SMA)and the City's Subdivision Ordinance. Government
Code Section 66412(d) states that the SMA "shall be inapplicable to...[a] lot line
adjustment between four or fewer existing adjoining parcels, where the land taken
from one parcel is added to an adjoining parcel, and where a greater number of
parcels than originally existed is not thereby created, if the lot line adjustment is
approved by the local agency, or advisory agency." In this case, there are four (4)
existing lots prior to the adjustment and there will be four (4) resulting lots after the
adjustment. Although not quoted in the main appeal letter, Section 66412(d) goes
on to state:
"A local agency or advisory agency shall limit its review and approval
to a determination of whether or not the parcels resulting from the lot
line adjustment will conform to the local general plan, any applicable
specific plan, any applicable coastal plan, and zoning and building
ordinances. An advisory agency or local agency shall not impose
conditions or exactions on its approval of a lot line adjustment except
to conform to the local general plan, any applicable specific plan, any
applicable coastal plan, and zoning and building ordinances, to
require the prepayment of real property taxes prior to the approval of
the lot line adjustment, or to facilitate the relocation of existing utilities,
infrastructure, or easements. No tentative map, parcel map, or final
map shall be required as a condition to the approval of a lot line
adjustment. The lot line adjustment shall be reflected in a deed,
which shall be recorded. No record of survey shall be required for a
lot line adjustment unless required by Section 8762 of the Business
and Professions Code."
P.C. Resolution No. 2009-31
Page 2 of 10
The appellants argue that the nature of the adjustment of the existing lot lines does
not arise from a situation "where the land taken from one parcel is added to an
adjacent parcel." The appeal letter goes on to lay out the appellants' argument that