PC RES 2009-031 P.C. RESOLUTION NO. 2009-3'1
[…] to the City under Section 66412(4).
C. The appellants' addendum states that "[the] proposed project does not include
providing public coastal access from Palos Verdes [Drive South]to the beach [that
is] necessary for meeting the requirements for the Coastal Permit, the state code
and the California Coastal Act. There is no public coastal access in close proximity
to these properties." The appellants are correct in pointing out that no new access
to coastal resources is proposed or provided as a part of this application. However,
Section 30211 of the Coastal Act states that"[development] shall not interfere with
the public's right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative
authorization." The discussion of path and trail networks in Subregion 6 of the City's
Coastal Specific Plan (p. S6-11) states that "[the] area affords private coastal
access of excellent quality to both residents and [Portuguese Bend Club] members.