PC RES 2007-018 f �
[…] sewer facilities—notes that it was "almost totally complete" at the time that the
Coastal Specific Plan was adopted in 1978. The proposed project does not
increase the need for sewer pump stations, nor does it expand the capacity of the
existing system. Rather, it provides an important public safety back-up system to
aid the City and its residents in the event of a loss of electrical power.
B. The proposed development, when located between the sea and the first public road,
is consistent with applicable public access and recreation policies of the Coastal
Act. Section 30211 of the Coastal Act states that"[development]shall not interfere
with the public's right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative
authorization." The discussion of path and trail networks in Subregion 3 states that
"[coastal] access in the area is confined to the private access point located on the
Palos Verdes Bay Club site. No provisions are incorporated in [the Coastal