RDA RES 1999-020RESOLUTION NO. RDA 99 -20
[…] program be adopted as a part of the mandated implementation plan. The
implementation plan must include the number of housing units developed,
substantially rehabilitated, price- restricted, otherwise assisted, or destroyed.
The implementation plan must also describe the Agency's plans for using
annual deposits in the low and moderate income housing fund.
If the implementation plan contains a project that will result in the destruction
or removal of dwelling units that will have to be replaced pursuant to
Community Redevelopment Law (CRL) Code Section 33413, the
implementation plan shall identify proposed locations suitable for those
replacement dwelling units.
CRL Code Section 33413 states:
(a) Whenever dwelling units housing persons and families of low
or moderate income are destroyed or removed from the low
and moderate income housing market as part of a
redevelopment project which is subject to a written agreement
with the agency or where financial assistance has been
provided by the agency, the agency shall, within four years of
the destruction or removal, substantially rehabilitate, develop,
or construct, or cause to be substantially rehabilitated,
developed, or constructed, for rental or sale to persons and
Exhibit "A"
Resolution No. RDA 99 -20
5
families of low or moderate income, replacement dwelling units
which have an equal or greater number of bedrooms as those
destroyed or removed units at affordable housing cost within
the territorial jurisdiction of the agency. When dwelling units