This LCP manual contains the labor compliance standards required by state laws, regulations, and directives, as well as RPV policies and contract provisions. In establishing this manual, RPV adheres to the statutory requirements as enunciated in Section 1771.5(b) of the California Labor Code, which include but not limited to the following: 1. All bid invitations and public works contracts for the state or federally funded public works project that requires such a program ( "Project ") shall contain appropriate language concerning the requirements of this chapter. ,2. A pre -job conference shall be conducted with the contractor and subcontractors to discuss federal and state labor law requirements applicable to the contract. 3. Project contractors and subcontractors shall maintain and furnish, at a designated time, a certified copy of each weekly payroll containing a statement of compliance signed under penalty of perjury. 4. RPV shall review, and, if appropriate, audit payroll records to verify compliance with this chapter. 5. RPV shall withhold contract payments when payroll records are delinquent or inadequate. 6. RPV shall withhold contract payments equal to the amount of underpayment and applicable penalties when, after investigation, it is established that underpayment has occurred. 7. RPV shall comply with any other prevailing wage monitoring and enforcement activities that are required to be conducted by labor compliance programs by the Department of Industrial Relations (DIR), Should applicable sections of the Labor Code or Title 8 of the California Code of Regulations (CCR) undergo alteration, amendment, or deletion, RPV will modify the affected portions of the LCP accordingly.