CC RES 2001-008 RESOLUTION NO. 2001-08
[…] public's ability to access the public bluff-top loop road and trail system, nor the
interior public streets of the tract. This is consistent with Section 30211 of the
Coastal Act, which states that "[development] shall not interfere with the public's
right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization."
In addition, the modified booths may provide improved security for the residents of
the Oceanfront community, as well as for members of the public who will use the
trails and streets in this tract. This is consistent with Section 30214(b) of the
Coastal Act, which requires that "the public access policies of[the Coastal Act] be
carried out in a reasonable manner that consider the equities and that balances the
rights of the individual property owner with the public's constitutional right of
access." Therefore, as modified and conditioned by this action, the revised tract
entry observation booths are consistent with the applicable coastal access policies
of the Coastal Act.
C. The encroachment of the proposed manned tract entry observation booths into the