CC RES 2001-008 RESOLUTION NO. 2001-08
[…] approval of Coastal Permit No. 94. The Oceanfront project was required to provide
public coastal access in the form of the bluff-top loop road and trail system. Both
of these public access features are primarily accessible at the two tract entry points
on Palos Verdes Drive West. The modified 12-foot-tall booths at the entries to
Paseo de la Luz, Via del Cielo and Calle Viento will not interfere with the general
public's ability to access the public bluff-top loop road and trail system, nor the
interior public streets of the tract. This is consistent with Section 30211 of the
Coastal Act, which states that "[development] shall not interfere with the public's
right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization."
In addition, the modified booths may provide improved security for the residents of
the Oceanfront community, as well as for members of the public who will use the
trails and streets in this tract. This is consistent with Section 30214(b) of the