RDA RES 2004-012 RESOLUTION NO. RDA 2004-12
[…] substantially rehabilitated, price-restricted, otherwise assisted, or
destroyed. The implementation plan must also describe the Agency's plans
for using annual deposits in the low and moderate income housing fund.
If the implementation plan contains a project that will result in the
destruction or removal of dwelling units that will have to be replaced
pursuant to Community Redevelopment Law (CRL) Code Section 33413, the
implementation plan shall identify proposed locations suitable for those
replacement dwelling units.
Resolution No. RDA 2004-12
Exhibit"A"
5
CRL Code Section 33413 states:
(a) Whenever dwelling units housing persons and families of low
or moderate income are destroyed or removed from the low
and moderate income housing market as part of a
redevelopment project which is subject to a written
agreement with the agency or where financial assistance has
been provided by the agency, the agency shall, within four
years of the destruction or removal, substantially
rehabilitate, develop, or construct, or cause to be
substantially rehabilitated, developed, or constructed, for
rental or sale to persons and families of low or moderate
income, replacement dwelling units which have an equal or
greater number of bedrooms as those destroyed or removed
units at affordable housing cost within the territorial
jurisdiction of the agency. When dwelling units are
destroyed or removed after September 1, 1989, 75 percent of
the replacement dwelling units shall replace dwelling units
available at affordable housing cost in the same or a lower
income level of very low income households, lower income
households, and persons and families of low and moderate
income, as the persons displaced from those destroyed or
removed units. When developing units that are destroyed or
removed on or after January 1, 2002, 100 percent of the
replacement dwelling units shall be available at affordable
housing cost to persons in the same or lower income category
(low, very low or moderate) as the persons displaced from
those destroyed or removed units.
(b) (1) Prior to the term limit on the effectiveness of the
redevelopment plan, at least 30 percent of all new
and substantially rehabilitated dwelling units
developed by an agency shall be available at
affordable housing cost and occupied by persons and
families of low or moderate income. Not less than 50
percent of the dwelling units required to be available
at affordable housing cost to persons and families of
low or moderate income shall be available at
affordable housing cost to, and occupied by, very low
income households.
Resolution No. RDA 2004-12
Exhibit"A"
6