RDA RES 2009-014 RESOLUTION NO. RDA 2009- 14
[…] adopted as a part of the mandated implementation plan. The implementation
plan must include the number of housing units developed, substantially
rehabilitated, price-restricted, otherwise assisted, or destroyed. The
Resolution No. RDA 2009-14
Exhibit"A"
Page 8 of 32
8
implementation plan must also describe the Agency's plans for using annual
deposits in the low and moderate income housing fund.
If the implementation plan contains a project that will result in the destruction or
removal of dwelling units that will have to be replaced pursuant to Community
Redevelopment Law (CRL) Code Section 33413, the implementation plan shall
identify proposed locations suitable for those replacement dwelling units.
CRL Code Section 33413 states:
(a) Whenever dwelling units housing persons and families of low or
moderate income are destroyed or removed from the low and
moderate income housing market as part of a redevelopment
project which is subject to a written agreement with the agency or
where financial assistance has been provided by the agency, the
agency shall, within four years of the destruction or removal,
substantially rehabilitate, develop, or construct, or cause to be
substantially rehabilitated, developed, or constructed, for rental or
sale to persons and families of low or moderate income,
replacement dwelling units which have an equal or greater number
of bedrooms as those destroyed or removed units at affordable
housing cost within the territorial jurisdiction of the agency. When
dwelling units are destroyed or removed after September 1, 1989,
75 percent of the replacement dwelling units shall replace dwelling
units available at affordable housing cost in the same or a lower
income level of very low income households, lower income
households, and persons and families of low and moderate income,
as the persons displaced from those destroyed or removed units.
When developing units that are destroyed or removed on or after
January 1, 2002, 100 percent of the replacement dwelling units shall
be available at affordable housing cost to persons in the same or
lower income category (low, very low or moderate) as the persons
displaced from those destroyed or removed units.
(b) (1) Prior to the term limit on the effectiveness of the
redevelopment plan, at least 30 percent of all new and
substantially rehabilitated dwelling units developed by an
agency shall be available at affordable housing cost and
occupied by persons and families of low or moderate income.
Resolution No. RDA 2009-14
Exhibit"A"
Page 9 of 32
9
Not less than 50 percent of the dwelling units required to be
available at affordable housing cost to persons and families of