CC RES 2009-077 RESOLUTION NO. 2009-77
[…] the appeal letters filed timely on August 10-12, 2009, requesting that the City Council
overturn the Planning Commission's action upholding the Rancho Palos Verdes Hearings
Officer's conditional approval of the requested Coastal Permit and Lot Line Adjustment:
A. The main basis of the appeal is that the requested action is not, in fact, a lot line
adjustment, but instead is a parcel map, which should be subject to the provisions
of the Subdivision Map Act (SMA) and the City's Subdivision Ordinance.
Government Code Section 66412(d) states that the SMA "shall be inapplicable
to...[a] lot line adjustment between four or fewer existing adjoining parcels, where
the land taken from one parcel is added to an adjoining parcel, and where a greater
number of parcels than originally existed is not thereby created, if the lot line
adjustment is approved by the local agency, or advisory agency." In this case,
although there are four(4)existing lots prior to the adjustment and there will be four
(4) resulting lots after the adjustment, Government Code Section 66412(d) states
that land must be taken from one parcel and added to another; thus, that Section