[Citations.]" ... Thus, telephone companies have the right to use the public highways to install their facilities. (Williams Communications v. City of Riverside, supra, 114 Cal.App.4th at p. 648 quoting County of L. A. v. Southern Cal. Tel. Co. (1948) 32 Cal.2d 378, 384 [196 P.2d 773].) The Foundation for a Wireless World. CrownCastle.com E-77 While Public Utility Code section 7901.1 grants local municipalities the limited "right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessedf,]" such controls cannot have the effect of foreclosing use by Crown Castle of the ROW or otherwise prevent Crown Castle from exercising its right under state law to "erect poles" in the ROW. That is because "the construction and maintenance of telephone lines in the streets and other