(Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 6231.) Section 6231(c) of the Public Utilities Code establishes the payment formula for a franchise granted under the Franchise Act of 1937: "[T]he applicant if granted the franchise will pay to the municipality during the life of the franchise 2 percent of the applicant's gross annual receipts arising from the use, operation, or possession of the franchise, except that this payment shall be not less than 1 percent of the applicant's gross annual receipts derived from the sale within limits of the municipality of the utility service for which the franchise is awarded." [Emphasis added.] 2. Term The City may grant a franchise for as short or as long a term as can be negotiated. (Cal. Pub. Util.