B. The proposed development, when located between the sea and the first public road, is consistent with applicable public access and recreation policies of the Coastal Act. As discussed above, the project site lies within an appealable portion of Subregion 6 of the City's Coastal Specific Plan and is located between the sea and the first public road (i.e., Palos Verdes Drive South). Section 30211 of the Coastal Act states that"[development] shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization." The discussion of path and trail networks in Subregion 6 of the Coastal Specific Plan (p. S6-11)states that "[the] area affords private coastal access of excellent quality to both residents and [Portuguese Bend Club] members.