Government Code Section 66412(d) states that the SMA "shall be inapplicable to...[a] lot line adjustment between four or fewer existing adjoining parcels, where the land taken from one parcel is added to an adjoining parcel, and where a greater number of parcels than originally existed is not thereby created, if the lot line adjustment is approved by the local agency, or advisory agency." In this case, there are four (4) existing lots prior to the adjustment and there will be four (4) resulting lots after the adjustment. Although not quoted in the main appeal letter, Section 66412(d) goes on to state: "A local agency or advisory agency shall limit its review and approval to a determination of whether or not the parcels resulting from the lot line adjustment will conform to the local general plan, any applicable specific plan, any applicable coastal plan, and zoning and building ordinances. An advisory agency or local agency shall not impose conditions or exactions on its approval of a lot line adjustment except to conform to the local general plan, any applicable specific plan, any applicable coastal plan, and zoning and building ordinances, to require the prepayment of real property taxes prior to the approval of the lot line adjustment, or to facilitate the relocation of existing utilities, infrastructure, or easements. No tentative map, parcel map, or final map shall be required as a condition to the approval of a lot line adjustment. The lot line adjustment shall be reflected in a deed, which shall be recorded. No record of survey shall be required for a lot line adjustment unless required by Section 8762 of the Business and Professions Code." P.C. Resolution No. 2009-31 Page 2 of 10 The appellants argue that the nature of the adjustment of the existing lot lines does not arise from a situation "where the land taken from one parcel is added to an adjacent parcel."